Athletics
Athletic Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Members

Hall of Fame Members

The Athletic Hall of Fame is a dream realized from the vision of many, who have worked tirelessly to honor the legacy of student-athletes who made significant contributions to sport and to the life of the New Hampton School community.

Female Athletes

List of 9 items.

Hall of Fame Teams

List of 10 items.

  • The 1957-1958 Soccer Team

    Induction: 2007
    Coach 
    David E. Rice
     
    Manager
    George S. Siekielski, Jr. ’58
    Jason M. Pilalas ’58
     
    Players
    Russell F. Johnson '58
    Thomas H. Slayton '58
    Gard R. Thompson '58
    Thomas B. Moss '58, co-captain
    Jose M. Alcaine ’59
    Salvador Alcaine ’59
    Sheridan W. Codman 
    Eduardo C. Echeverria ‘1959
    Ralph W. Ellis ’58
    Carlos V. Martinez ’58
    John F. Masters ’58
    James L. McDevitt
    James A. Morison ’58
    Christian A. Parlanti ’59, co-captain
    Francisco M. Pimentel ’60
    Norman J. Rosenblatt ’59
    Frederick J. Slamin ’59
    Ricardo A. Vargas ’58
    John E. Zeissig ’59
  • The 1959 Football Team

    Induction: 2006
    Coaches
    Joseph W. Gauld
    Charles W. Howard II

    Manager
    Josiah H. Drummond, Jr. '60

    Players
    Frank Alberta ’61                
    Robert D. Allard ‘61
    Roger W. Babson ’60                
    Glover M. Beh ‘60
    John P. Carter ’60                  
    C. Brian Chambers ‘60
    John B. Cottrell, III ’60            
    Frank A. DeLisi, Jr. ‘61
    William C. Descary ’60                     
    Thomas S. Doyle ‘60
    Charles A. Ernst III ’60                     
    William J. Fisher ‘61
    Christopher P. Frost ’60            
    Frederick H. Gabbe ‘60
    William T. Garcelon ’61                   
    David L. Gilvar ‘60
    Richard F. Guzzetti ’60                     
    William H. Hill, III ‘60
    Philip W. Lobo ’60                   
    John C. Mead ‘60
    Peter L. Pequignot ’61                      
    Gordon B. Plumb ‘60
    Michael F. Simpson ’60                    
    David L. Smith ‘60
    Fletcher R. Wason ’60                       
    Paul J. White '60
  • The 1965 Men's Basketball Team

    Induction: 2016
    Coach
    Jeremiah Splain

    Players
    William H. Armes '66
    Andrew M. Cohen '67
    James H. Cowden '65
    Alford J. Dempsey Jr. '65
    Peter N. Duhamel '65
    Roland D. Fasano '66
    Alan P. Goode '65
    Reginald Jones '65
    Frederick Johnson '65
    Frank Motley '66
    Hershell F. Norwood '66
    Joseph E. Powers Jr. '65
    Alan W. Sherman '65
    Jonathan Whiting '65
    Wayne Wilcenski '65
    Richard Winston '65
  • The 1967 Men's Soccer Team

    Induction: 2009
    Coaches
    David Rice
    Peter V. Sterling
    Austin C. Stern
     
    Players
    Donald F. Barry ’69
    I. Larry Bernfeld ’68
    Lansing K. Deane ’68
    Mark M. Filson ’69 (deceased)
    Lawrence B. Garland ’68
    John R. Gosnell, Jr.
    D. Scott Gould ’69
    James A. Hayner ’69
    James C. Heald ’68
    Dean P. Jacobson ’68
    Gary T. Lemberger ’68
    William C. Morton ’69
    William E. Ness ’68
    Russell E.  Nordstrom ’68
    Steven F. Parmelee ’68
    Richard Perlman ’68
    John A. Romagna ’68
    Peter W. Roos ’68
    Gordon R. Rose ’68
    Robert E. Samuel ’68
    Charles W. Slayton ’68
    R. Neil Stalker ’68
    Ryon M. Stover ’69
    Robert-Grant Wealleans ’68
  • The 1967 Men's Tennis Team

    Induction: 2014
    Coach
    Charles "Skip" W. Howard II

    Players
    Lansing Deane '68
    Gordon Rose '68
    William Ness '68
    Andrew Cohen '67
    Joel Taylor '67
    Hugh Barry '68
    Friedrich Buschmann '67
  • The 1973-1974 Men’s Ice Hockey Team

    Induction: 2010
    Coach
    Michael McShane

    Players
    Stuart Ramsdell ‘74
    Robert dePinquertaine '74
    Cecil Luckern ’74
    John Corriveau ’74
    Lawrence Goldberg '74
    James Ray ’74
    James Ellis ’75
    Gino Gnerre ’76
    Alan Jansen ’74
    Bruce Canty ’75
    Mark Lyons ’74
    James Long ’75
    David Stalker ’76
  • The 1979-1980 Men's Ice Hockey Team

    Induction: 2008
    Coaches
    Joseph Marsh
    Mark Trivett
     
    Managers
    Gerald P. Courtney, Jr. ’80
    Players
    Joseph F. Ardagna ’80                   
    Kent B. Carlson ’81
    Matthew J. Cicchetti ’80          
    Hal D. Cohan ’80
    Jon B. Davis ’80                               
    Brian M. Driscoll ’80
    Dale R. Dunbar ’80                
    Eric G. Feder ’80
    Laurence D. Gale ’81              
    Jonathan A. Karalekas ’80
    Lawrence G. Kimball ’80         
    Mark A. Leach ’80
    Stephen D. McLelland ’80         
    Richard S. Neville ’80
    Scott D. Page ’80                    
    Scott D. Peters ’80
    R. Steven Rhodes ’80               
    Stephen T. Rich ’80
    Anthony J. Romano, III ’80      
    Michael A. Rozzi ’80    
    Robert J. Santoro, III ’81         
    Kurt S. Schmakel ’80
    David L. Sheilds ’80                      
    Rejean A. Shero ’80
    Rick W. Turnbull ’80              
    Douglas C. Warren ’80
  • The 1995-1996 Women's Ice Hockey Team

    Induction: 2012
    Coaches 
    Bob Ewell
    Christy Everett
     
    Players
    Nicole Drew '97
    Molly Schiot '98
    Amanda Cronin ’98
    Nancy Collins '97
    Amanda Beedy '96
    Jamie Lalos ’97
    Mary Marren '99
    Meredith Speer '98
    Kelly Anaya ’97
    Gretchen Leisenring ’97
    Tomoko Takagi '96
    Emily Hawkins '96
    Emi Komatsu ’97
    Megan Collins '98
    Meagan Levitt '97
  • The 1999-2000 Football Team

    Induction: 2014
    Coaches
    Craig Kozens (Head)
    Chris Adamson
    John Cullinan
    Harrison Golden
    Mark Tilton
    Lawrence Pimental
     
    Managers
    Casey Doyle '02
    Cassandra Plourde '02
     
    Players
    Rodney Ames '02 
    Joseph Augusta '01 
    Randall Bandoian '00
    Jamaal Branch '00 
    Andrew Cameron-Walker '01 
    Daryl Carrier '00 
    Michael Casagrande '00 
    Charles Connolly, III 
    Theodore Dalton '00 
    Matthew Dorsey '02 
    Jeffrey Fox '00 
    Joseph Harrington '00 
    Craig Hoffman '01 
    Gregory Inman '00 
    Glenn Kelloway
    Dougal Ketcham '01 
    Christopher Kimball '02 
    Jacob Kramer 
    Jean-Paul Laugelle '00 
    Rockwood Milot '01 
    Kenneth Molloy, Jr. '00 
    Christopher Murphy '00 
    Michael O'Brien '01
    David Ortiz '02 
    Derek Ostberg '02 
    Jake Ottolini '02 
    Jason Reynolds '00 
    David Rosen '02 
    Mark Shedlock '00 
    Matt Smith '00 
    Joshua Sydney '00 
    Daniel Walsh
    Kevin Welch '00
    Paul Womble '00  
  • The 2006-2007 Women's Basketball Team

    Induction: 2018
    Coaches:
    Mark Tilton, Head Coach
    Darren Redman, Assistant Coach
    Katherine Drennan, Assistant Coach

    Players:
    Nicole Cullinane '08
    Kayla DiBari '08
    Jen Gureckis '07
    Kristen McWhirter '07
    Chloe Green '08
    Colleen Carrigg '07
    Olivia Norris '08
    Merrill Clerkin '10
    Vanessa Campbell '10
    Rachel Murray '07
    Jaclyn Murray '07
    Alexandra Marcell '07

Male Athletes

List of 14 items.

Hall of Fame Coaches

List of 11 items.

70 Main Street, New Hampton, NH 03256 603-677-3400 admission@newhampton.org
© Copyright 2020 New Hampton School. All Rights Reserved.